英国高等院校的可持续发展教育:以诺丁汉特伦特大学为例

Abstract

可持续发展教育正成为高质量教育的重要内容和推进全球可持续发展实践的重要举措,高等院校在可持续发展教育中占有重要地位。英国高等院校在开展环境教育和可持续发展教育具有优良的传统和特色,以可持续性为核心的教育理念得到高等院校的普遍认可并深度影响学校的治理。本文通过对相关资料的收集整理,梳理了英国高等院校推动可持续发展教育的历史和特点,并以英国诺丁汉特伦特大学可持续校园建设为例,归纳总结了该校在可持续大学校园建设中在教学、科研、运营、社区参与等方面的行动经验。研究对指导中国高校开展相关绿色校园建设活动具有借鉴作用。

Education for sustainable development is becoming an important part of quality education and an important approach in advancing global sustainable development practices. Higher education institutions play important roles in promoting education for sustainable development. British universities and colleges own cherished history in fostering environmental education and education for sustainable development. The ideas of building a more sustainable future have been widely recognized by higher education institutions in the UK and deeply influence the governance on campus. By sorting through relevant literature, this paper provides an overview of the history and features of higher education for sustainable development in the UK. Taking the Nottingham Trent University as a case, it summarizes the university's sustainability practicing experiences in teaching, research, operation and community engagement. The research provides a reference for Chinese counterpart institutions to conduct relevant green campus construction and management activities.